Art and Culture of IndiaGeneral Knowledge English Speaking/Writing Computer Skill SSC

Get quiz for Art and Culture of India General Knowledge + English Speaking/Writing Computer Skill SSC , SSC , Railways Exams CGL/MTS/CPO, CTET & GATE. Get Free Quiz, PDF notes, Live video and guidance.


Question1) Which agricultural festival has been celebrated recently in Odisha and Chhattisgarh?

[A] Nuakhai Juhar

[B] Pongal

[C] Lohiri

[D] Bihu

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: Correct Answer: A [Nuakhai Juhar]

Notes:

‘Nuakhai Juhar’ is the agricultural festival and one of the most ancient festivals celebrated in Odisha, Chhattisgarh. It is also celebrated in regions of neighbouring states. This festival is celebrated to welcome the new crop of the season.

‘Nua’ means new and ‘Khai’ means eat. During the festival, people worship food and farmers offer their first agriculture produce from their lands to Goddess Samaleswari.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question2) Which state is to host a State Dragonfly Festival in association with WWF-India?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Kerala

[C] Rajasthan

[D] Gujarat

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: Correct Answer: B [Kerala]

Notes:

The state of Kerala is set to host the first-ever State Dragonfly Festival named ‘Thumbimahotsavam 2020’.

This is a part of the National Dragonfly festival being organised by the WWF India, Bombay Natural History Society & Indian Dragonfly Society. It also involves the collaboration of NBB, UNDP, UNEP and IUCN- CEC. The official mascot of the festival is named ‘Pantalu’.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question3) The Union Culture Ministry has announced the formation of how many new ASI circles?

[A] Three

[B] Five

[C] Seven

[D] Ten

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: Correct Answer: C [Seven]

Notes:

The Union Culture Ministry has announced the formation of seven new circles of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).

This has been announced following the Prime Minister’s call to preserve and register archaeological monuments. The new circles are – Trichy (Tamil Nadu), Raiganj (West Bengal), Rajkot (Gujarat), Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh), Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh), Meerut (Uttar Pradesh) and Hampi (Karnataka). Earlier there were 29 circles of ASI in India.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question4) Onam is the cultural festival of which Indian State/ UT?

[A] Assam

[B] Kerala

[C] Tamil Nadu

[D] Karnataka

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: Correct Answer: B [Kerala]

Notes:

Onam is the most important festival celebrated in the state of Kerala. It is also called as “Thiruvonam” and is celebrated at the beginning of the month Chingam of Malayalam calendar.

One important aspect of the celebration is “Onapookolam” which is a floral carpet similar to rangoli that is decorated with flowers and petals. The celebrations also include “Vallamkali” (boat race) and “Onasadaya” (banquet).

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question5) The “Garba” folk dance that is seen in the news recently, is associated with which state?

[A] Odisha

[B] Madhya Pradesh

[C] Andhra Pradesh

[D] Gujarat

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: D

Explaination: Correct Answer: D [Gujarat]

Notes:

The “Garba” is a form of folk dance of Gujarat. It is performed during the 9-day celebration of the Navratri festival, in the worship of Goddess Shakti / Durga.

Recently, the Government of Gujarat has disallowed performance of the Garba dance during this year’s Navratri festival, as a part of Covid management in the state

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question6) The ‘Kati Bihu festival’ is celebrated in which state/UT?

[A] Odisha

[B] Assam

[C] West Bengal

[D] Karnataka

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: Correct Answer: B [Assam]

Notes:

The ‘Kati Bihu’ festival was celebrated in the state of Assam recently. It is an agricultural festival being celebrated in the month of October.

It is an important festival, during which they light up their homes and agricultural fields. They also perform cultural dances and organise feasts across the state

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question7) Life in Miniature” project, that was seen in news recently, is a collaboration between National Museum, Delhi and which company?

[A] Microsoft

[B] Google

[C] Facebook

[D] Amazon

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: Correct Answer: B [Google]

Notes:

Union Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel has recently launched the “Life in Miniature” project, which is a collaboration between the National Museum, Delhi, and Google Arts & Culture.

The miniature paintings from the National Museum’s collections can be seen through the Google Arts & Culture application. The project uses technologies such as machine learning, augmented reality and digitisation with high-definition robotic cameras

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question8) Recently Indian and Canadian researchers have found evidence of Dairy production in which civilization?

[A] Indus Valley Civilization

[B] Mesopotamia Civilization

[C] Egyptian civilization

[D] Roman civilization

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: Correct Answer: A [Indus Valley Civilization]

Notes:

A team of researchers from India and Canada have discovered that Dairy production existed in Indus Valley civilization in 2500 BCE. This is the earliest known evidence of dairy production.

The results were based on chemical analysis of residue of pottery found at the archaeological site of Kotada Bhadli, a rural area in Gujarat, which showed presence of Dairy lipids.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question9) Char-chaporis’, which were seen in news recently, is associated with which state/ UT?

[A] West Bengal

[B] Odisha

[C] Assam

[D] Jammu & Kashmir

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: Correct Answer: C [Assam]

Notes:

Char-chaporis are shifting riverine islands of the Brahmaputra river and they are primarily inhabited by the Muslims of Bengali-origin referred to as ‘Miyas’.

Several people of Assam were requesting the government to fast-track the establishment of Miya museum reflecting the culture and heritage of the people living in char-chaporis. Recently, ahead of the Assembly elections, this was again in news

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question10) Which state assembly passed a resolution to include ‘Sarna’ as a separate religion in Census 2021?

[A] Bihar

[B] Jharkhand

[C] Assam

[D] West Bengal

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: Correct Answer: B [Jharkhand]

Notes:

The Jharkhand assembly has unanimously passed a resolution seeking to include Sarna as a separate religion in Census 2021.

As per the Chief minister Hemant Soren, the resolution which was passed during a special one-day assembly session, will be sent to the Centre for approval. The followers of Sarna faith believe praying to nature with the principle of ‘Jal, Jungle, Zameen’.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite