Art and Culture of IndiaGeneral Knowledge SSC Railways State Level

Get quiz for Art and Culture of India General Knowledge + SSC Railways State Level , SSC , Railways Exams CGL/MTS/CPO, CTET & GATE. Get Free Quiz, PDF notes, Live video and guidance.


Question1) What is the theme of International Dance Day 2021?


A.Dance is Art

B.Art of Dance

C.Purpose of Dance

D.Dance with World





Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: Answer: Option C


Explanation:


The International Dance Day 2021 theme is: 'Purpose of dance'.



To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question2) The International Jazz Day is celebrated every year on which day?


A.Last Friday of April

B.28 April

C.30 April

D.29 April






Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: Answer: Option C


Explanation:


The International Jazz Day is celebrated every year on 30 Apr.


To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question3) Sandro Botticelli was a famous painter from which country?


A.Italy

B.Germany

C.Greece

D.Japan







Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: Answer: Option A


Explanation:


Sandro Botticelli was a famous painter of Italy. Recently his 15th-century painting "Young Man Holding a Roundel" became the most expensive work by the Renaissance artist ever to appear at auction.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question4) Indian Farm Forestry Development Co-operative has partnered with which organization to conduct the training programs for artisans?


A.Society for Rural Urban and Tribal Initiative

B.Tribal Sports Association India

C.Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED)

D.Centre for Tribal Policy Research






Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: Answer: Option C


Explanation:


The TRIFED and the IFFDC have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to work together for tribal livelihood generation.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question5) World's oldest known cave painting was found recently in which country?


A.India

B.China

C.Indonesia

D.Japan



Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: Answer: Option C


Explanation:


The Archaeologists have discovered the world's oldest known cave art - a life-sized picture of a wild pig that was painted at least 45,500 years ago in Indonesia.




To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question6) Which Indian art form has been a part of the virtual kick-off ceremony of Biden-Harris's inauguration?


A.Warli

B.Kolam

C.Madhubani

D.Kalamkari







Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: Answer: Option B


Explanation:


Kolam, a traditional art form from Tamil Nadu has been a part of the virtual kick-off ceremony of the inauguration of the Joe Biden and Kamala Harris.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question7) The IFFI 2021 will celebrate the work of which legendary director?


A.Rakesh Roshan

B.Yash Chopra

C.Sanjay Leela Bhansali

D.Satyajit Ray






Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: D

Explaination: Answer: Option D


Explanation:


The International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2021 will celebrate the work of the legendary director, Satyajit Ray.


To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question8) Swachh Bharat Kranti is a Hindi version of which of the follwing book?


A.Swachh Survekshan

B.Clean India Mission

C.Swachh Bharat Revolution

D.Swachh Bharat Urban