Current Events of National and International ImportanceGeneral Knowledge English Speaking/Writing Co

Get quiz for Current Events of National and International Importance General Knowledge + English Speaking/Writing Computer Skill SSC Railways State Level Teaching Exams , SSC , Railways Exams CGL/MTS/CPO, CTET & GATE. Get Free Quiz, PDF notes, Live video and guidance.


Question1) The ‘Brahmaputra Aamantran Abhiyaan’, which was seen in the news recently, is to be held in which two states?

[A] Arunachal Pradesh and Assam

[B] Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya

[C] Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram

[D] Assam and Meghalaya

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: A [Arunachal Pradesh and Assam]

Notes:

Union Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Kiren Rijiju has flagged off the “Brahmaputra Aamantran Abhiyaan”, a river rafting expedition.

The 917 km long expedition cum public outreach programme is to be held in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question2) Which country extended a loan equivalent to Rs 3550 crore to India, to fight Covid pandemic?

[A] US

[B] Japan

[C] Germany

[D] France

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B [Japan]

Notes:

India and Japan recently signed an agreement for a loan of up to 50 billion yen (equivalent to Rs 3,550 crore) to support India’s economic support programmes for the people affected by Covid-19.

Japan had earlier provided a support of 50 billion yen and grant assistance worth one billion yen for India for fighting Covid.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question3) Road Transport and Highways Ministry has partnered with which organisation for Geo-hazard management?

[A] ISRO

[B] DRDO

[C] BARC

[D] CSIR

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B [DRDO]

Notes:

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) signed an agreement with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to collaborate in sustainable geo-hazard management.

The expertise of one of the DRDO labs, Defence Geo Informatics Research Establishment (DGRE), would be used.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question4) Who has inaugurated the India Toy Fair 2021?

[A] President of India

[B] Prime Minister of India

[C] Union Sports Minster

[D] Union Home Minister

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B [Prime Minister of India]

Notes:

The Prime Minster of India Narendra Modi has inaugurated India’s first of its kind “India Toy Fair 2021”. This is a virtual exhibition that is being held from 27th Feb to 2nd March.

It enables the users to not only buy toys but also participate in events, activities and network with the various stakeholders of the Toy Industry.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question5) .What is the new name of the merged entity of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha channels?

[A] LS-RS Channel

[B] Sansad Channel

[C] Parliament Channel

[D] Indian Sabha Channel

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B [Sansad Channel]

Notes:

Indian Parliament has integrated its two TV channels for the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha to create a new entity named Sansad TV.

This new platform will continue to live telecast house proceedings and with news and current affairs programme in Hindi and English.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question6) Which panel has recently been appointed by the Rajya Sabha Chairman regarding the two channels of the Parliament- RSTV and LSTV?

[A] Surya Prakash Committee

[B] Suraj Prakash Committee

[C] Swaraj Prakash Committee

[D] Suraj Singh Committee

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: A [Surya Prakash Committee]

Notes:

Surya Prakash Committee is a panel appointed by the Rajya Sabha Chairman in consultation with the Lok Sabha Speaker to work out modalities regarding the two channels of the Parliament- RSTV and LSTV.

The committee had suggested that the Parliament have a single channel by merging the two.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question7) Which Indian state/UT has announced to launch special women mohalla clinics?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] New Delhi

[C] Bihar

[D] Gujarat

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B [New Delhi]

Notes:

The Delhi government recently announced that special women mohalla clinics will be opened across the city in the next financial year.

While presenting the government’s annual budget for year 2021-22, Deputy CM and Finance Minister Manish Sisodia announced the scheme, which would offer free gynaecological and other medical care services to women within walking distance from their homes.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question8) Kalanamak Rice Festival’ is set to be held in which state?

[A] Assam

[B] Uttar Pradesh

[C] Karnataka

[D] Andhra Pradesh

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B [Uttar Pradesh]

Notes:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced that the state will organise the ’Kalanamak Rice Festival’.

Kala Namak Rice, grown in the state, is One District One Product (ODOP) of some Eastern UP districts. The state had earlier organised Strawberry Festival in Jhansi and the Jaggery Festival in Lucknow.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question9) The National Green Tribunal has set up a 12-member committee on prevention of unscientific mining in which state of India?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Himachal Pradesh

[C] Uttarakhand

[D] Meghalaya

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: D

Explaination: : D [Meghalaya]

Notes:

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has formed a 12-member committee for prevention of unscientific and unregulated mining being practiced in the state of Meghalaya.

Rat Hole Mining is an unscientific mining practice in Meghalaya in which a pit of 3 to 4 feet is dug and children enter to extract coal.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question10) Which PSU has launched an e trading portal named “PRANIT”?

[A] ONGC

[B] Power Grid

[C] NTPC

[D] Indian Oil

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B [Power Grid]

Notes:

The Union Power Ministry’s Maharatna PSU – Power Grid has launched an e-tendering portal – “PRANIT”.

This portal is aimed to make the tendering process by power grid more transparent and decreases the paperwork in the process. This portal has been certified by Standardisation, Testing and Quality Certification Directorate (STQC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App