Current Events of National and International ImportanceGeneral Knowledge English Speaking/Writing Co

Get quiz for Current Events of National and International Importance General Knowledge + English Speaking/Writing Computer Skill SSC Railways State Level Teaching Exams , SSC , Railways Exams CGL/MTS/CPO, CTET & GATE. Get Free Quiz, PDF notes, Live video and guidance.


Question1) 1.Which Indian Armed Police Force took over security of the Leh Airport?

[A] Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)

[B] Central Reserve Police Security Force (CRPF)

[C] Border Security Force (BSF)

[D] Indo-Tibetan Police Force (ITPF)

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: A [Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)]

Notes:

The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) took over the security at the strategic Leh airport from local Police.

The Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport is one among the country’s highest-altitude commercial aerodromes. It is also the 64th civil airport to be brought under the security cover of the CISF.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question2) Who was the Chairperson of the All India Handicrafts Board, which has been abolished?

[A] Prime Minister

[B] Minister of Textiles

[C] Minister of MSME

[D] Minister of Culture

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B [Minister of Textiles]

Notes:

The Government of India has abolished All India Handicrafts Board, as per the recent notification of the Textiles Ministry.

The Board was constituted on January 23, 1992 under the chairmanship of the Union Textiles Minister. It has Secretaries in Ministries of Rural development and Micro small & medium enterprises and various states as members.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question3) 3.Which organisation is to provide USD 500 million for Delhi-Meerut RRTS Corridor?

[A] Asian Development Bank

[B] World Bank

[C] Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

[D] BRICS Bank

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: A [Asian Development Bank]

Notes:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India has recently signed a USD 500 million loan, to build the Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) corridor.

This is the first tranche of a total USD 1 billion facility extended to construct the modern, high-speed 82-kilometer RRTS corridor in India’s national capital region (NCR).

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question4) 4.Which social-media platform has launched a search prompt named ‘ThereIsHelp’, to prevent suicide?

[A] Facebook

[B] TikTok

[C] Twitter

[D] WeChat

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: C [Twitter]

Notes:

Social media major Twitter India has recently launched a dedicated search prompt for resources on mental health and suicide prevention.

This initiative has been launched on the occasion of World Suicide Prevention Day.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question5) 5.National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill pertains to which ministry?

[A] Ministry of Health

[B] Ministry of Rural Development

[C] Ministry of Agriculture

[D] Ministry of AYUSH

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: D

Explaination: D [Ministry of AYUSH]

Notes:

Two important bills pertaining to Ministry of AYUSH has been passed in Lok Sabha, namely the “National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill 2020” and “National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill 2020”.

The said bills have been already passed in the Rajya Sabha in March 2020.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question6) 6.Which organisation has constituted a task force to look into guidelines for vegan foods in the country?

[A] Ministry of Agriculture

[B] FSSAI

[C] FCI

[D] APEDA

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B [FSSAI]

Notes:

Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has recently constituted a task force to look into guidelines for vegan foods in the country.

The task force includes seven members from various organisations like ICAR, Ministry of Commerce and the Industry and Quality Council and some private vegan institutions.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question7) 7.Which security force celebrated its 33rd Raising Day on October 16?

[A] Indian Coast Guard

[B] Central Reserve Police Force

[C] National Security Guard

[D] Border Security Force

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: C [National Security Guard]

Notes:

The National Security Guard celebrated its 33rd Raising Day recently. The commandos demonstrated their Ninja style counter terrorism techniques during the celebrations at NSG campus in Manesar.

The function was attended by the Vice President Venkaiah Naidu.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question8) Parinam Manjusha’ is the digital academic repository of which institution?

[A] National Recruitment Agency

[B] Indian Space Research Organisation

[C] Central Board of Secondary Education

[D] All India Council for Technical Education

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: C [Central Board of Secondary Education]

Notes:

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) is to enable students their digital academic documents of class X and XII using Facial Recognition System.

The live image of the student will be matched with the photograph on the CBSE admit card. The application will be available in the digital academic repository of Central Board of Secondary Education- ‘Parinam Manjusha’ and Digi Locker.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question9) 9.The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved acquisition of Bharti AXA General Insurance Company by which company?

[A] ICICI Lombard

[B] HDFC Ergo

[C] Canara HSBC OBC

[D] IFFCO Tokio

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: : A [ICICI Lombard]

Notes:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved acquisition of Bharti AXA General Insurance Company by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company.

As per the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, the approval has been given under the Competition Act, 2002. Bharti AXA is a joint venture held by Bharti General Ventures Private Limited (51%) and Societe Beaujon (49%).

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question10) 10.The Election Commission of which country has organised ‘International Virtual Election Visitors Programme’?

[A] India

[B] United States

[C] Japan

[D] Australia

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: A [India]

Notes:

Election Commission of India is organizing a three-day International Virtual Election Visitors Programme.

In the context of the ongoing Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections, the programme is being organised for Foreign Election Management Bodies and Organizations. Delegates from over 40 countries across the world are invited.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite