Games and SportsGeneral Awareness English Speaking/Writing Computer Skill SSC Railways State Level T

Get quiz for Games and Sports General Awareness + English Speaking/Writing Computer Skill SSC Railways State Level Teaching Exams , SSC , Railways Exams CGL/MTS/CPO, CTET & GATE. Get Free Quiz, PDF notes, Live video and guidance.


Question1) Which country is the current champion of Uber Cup?


[A] Japan

[B] China

[C] Indonesia

[D] USA


Hide Answer


Correct Answer: A [Japan ]



Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: True

Explaination: Which country is the current champion of Uber Cup?


[A] Japan

[B] China

[C] Indonesia

[D] USA


Hide Answer


Correct Answer: A [Japan ]



To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question2) Vikas Gowda won a Gold Medal in 2014 Commonwealth Games. Which sport does he represent?


[A] Discus Throw

[B] Javelin Throw

[C] High Jump

[D] Long Jump


Hide Answer


Correct Answer: B [Javelin Throw ]



Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: True

Explaination: Vikas Gowda won a Gold Medal in 2014 Commonwealth Games. Which sport does he represent?


[A] Discus Throw

[B] Javelin Throw

[C] High Jump

[D] Long Jump


Hide Answer


Correct Answer: B [Javelin Throw ]



To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question3) 8.Since when has been the qualification stage part of the Hockey World Cup?


[A] 1980

[B] 1985

[C] 1977

[D] 1996


Hide Answer


Correct Answer: C [1977]



Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: True

Explaination: 8.Since when has been the qualification stage part of the Hockey World Cup?


[A] 1980

[B] 1985

[C] 1977

[D] 1996


Hide Answer


Correct Answer: C [1977]



To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question4) Who among the following was not a part of the 2018 ISSF Junior team of India which won a Gold medal at the 2018 ISSF Junior World Cup?


[A] Sahu Tushar Mane

[B] Divyansh Singh Panwar

[C] Hriday Hazarika

[D] Arjun Babuta


Hide Answer


Correct Answer: D [Arjun Babuta ]



Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: True

Explaination: Who among the following was not a part of the 2018 ISSF Junior team of India which won a Gold medal at the 2018 ISSF Junior World Cup?


[A] Sahu Tushar Mane

[B] Divyansh Singh Panwar

[C] Hriday Hazarika

[D] Arjun Babuta


Hide Answer


Correct Answer: D [Arjun Babuta ]



To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question5) 10.Which jersey can a winner of the UCI World Championship win?


[A] Red Jersey

[B] Blue Jersey

[C] Green Jersey

[D] Rainbow Jersey


Hide Answer


Correct Answer: D [Rainbow Jersey ]



Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: True

Explaination: 10.Which jersey can a winner of the UCI World Championship win?


[A] Red Jersey

[B] Blue Jersey

[C] Green Jersey

[D] Rainbow Jersey


Hide Answer


Correct Answer: D [Rainbow Jersey ]



To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question6) Which country is the current champion of Uber Cup?


[A] Japan

[B] China

[C] Indonesia

[D] USA


Hide Answer


Correct Answer: A [Japan ]



Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: True

Explaination: Which country is the current champion of Uber Cup?


[A] Japan