Games and SportsGeneral Knowledge English Speaking/Writing Computer Skill SSC Railways State Level T

Get quiz for Games and Sports General Knowledge + English Speaking/Writing Computer Skill SSC Railways State Level Teaching Exams , SSC , Railways Exams CGL/MTS/CPO, CTET & GATE. Get Free Quiz, PDF notes, Live video and guidance.


Question1) 11.Who has clinched the 2020 US Open women’s singles title?

[A] Naomi Osaka✔✔

[B] Serena Williams

[C] Victoria Azarenka

[D] Sofia Kenin

Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: True

Explaination: Correct Answer: A [Naomi Osaka]

Notes:

Japan’s Naomi Osaka has won the US open tennis women’s singles tournament. She played against Victoria Azarenka of Belarus.

This victory marks the 3rd Grand slam title of the Japanese player after 2018 US Open and 2019 Australian Open. Austria’s Dominic Thiem defeated Alexander Zverev in men’s singles final to win his first Grand Slam title

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question2) 12.Which racing driver won the Russian Grand Prix 2020?

[A] Valtteri Bottas✔✔

[B] Max Verstappen

[C] Lewis Hamilton

[D] Ricciardio

Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: True

Explaination: Correct Answer: A [Valtteri Bottas]

Notes:

Valtteri Bottas of Mercedes won the Russian Grand Prix F1 race tournament.

He was followed by Max Verstappen and Lewis Hamilton. Lewis Hamilton was looking to match Michael Schumacher’s record of 91 wins in Formula One during the event, but was placed at the 3rd position due to penalties posed on him.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question3) 13.Which Tennis player won his thirteenth French Open Men’s Singles title?

[A] Novak Djokovic✔✔

[B] Roger Federer

[C] Rafael Nadal

[D] Dominic Thiem

Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: False

Explaination: Correct Answer: C [Rafael Nadal]

Notes:

Tennis Star Rafael Nadal defeated Novak Djokovic to win his 13th French Open and 20th Grand Slam title. Nadal also equalled Roger Federer’s all-time record of 20 Grand Slam titles. This is also the 100th match win at Roland Garros of Nadal against just two defeats since his 2005 debut. Young Polish player Iga Swiatek became the lowest-ranked woman to win the French Open.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question4) 14.Who won the Women’s Singles title at Denmark Open tournament?

[A] Nozomi Okuhara✔✔

[B] Akane Yamaguchi

[C] P.V. Sindhu

[D] Yuki Fukushima

Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: True

Explaination: Correct Answer: A [Nozomi Okuhara]

Notes:

Former World Champion Nozomi Okuhara clinched the women’s singles in Denmark Open title after beating three-time world champion Spain’s Carolina Marin.

The Japanese Badminton star clinched the title while World Champion P V Sindhu opted not to participate in the event. Anders Antonsen of Denmark clinched the men’s title.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question5) 15.‘Ultimate Cycling Challenge’, that was seen in news recently, has been flagged off in which state/UT?

[A] Uttar Pradesh✔✔

[B] Himachal Pradesh

[C] Ladakh

[D] Sikkim

Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: False

Explaination: Correct Answer: C [Ladakh]

Notes:

The Lieutenant Governor of Ladkah R. K. Mathur flagged off Ultimate Ladakh Cycling Challenge in Leh, Ladakh.

Regarded as one of the toughest cycling challenges in the world, it is held at an altitude of over 17 thousand feet. Ladakh Police, Ladakh Tourism Department in association with the Cycling Federation of India and Ladakh Cycling Association are organising the four-day event.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question6) 16.Which Indian company has been announced as the title sponsor of Women’s T20 Challenge 2020?

[A] Byju’s✔✔

[B] Jio

[C] Airtel

[D] Sahara

Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: False

Explaination: Correct Answer: B [Jio]

Notes:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has recently announced Jio as the title sponsor for the upcoming 2020 edition of the Women’s T20 Challenge.

The partnership will also be supported by Reliance Foundation Education and Sports for All (RF ESA). This is the first time a sponsor has signed with BCCI exclusively for the women’s matches. Women’s T20 Challenge will be played from November 4-9 in Sharjah.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question7) 17.Shane Watson, who announced retirement from all forms of Cricket, belongs to which country?

[A] England✔✔

[B] Australia

[C] New Zealand

[D] South Africa

Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: False

Explaination: Correct Answer: B [Australia]

Notes:

Former Australia all-rounder Shane Watson has recently announced retirement from all forms of Cricket.

The 39-year-old had already retired from international cricket in 2015. He announced this after the Chennai Super Kings’ final IPL match. He has played 59 Tests, 190 ODIs, and 58 T20s at the international level.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question8) 18.Which Tennis player has won the Paris Masters title?

[A] Roger Federer✔✔

[B] Daniil Medvedev

[C] Rafael Nadal

[D] Novak Djokovic

Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: False

Explaination: Correct Answer: B [Daniil Medvedev]

Notes:

Russian tennis player Daniil Medvedev has clinched his maiden Paris Masters title. This is also his career’s eighth title.

He has registered his victory against the German star Alexander Zverev. It was the first time that the two players were in the finals of any international tournament.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question9) 19.Which sportsperson has clinched the ITTF Women’s World Cup title?

[A] Manika Batra✔✔

[B] Chen Meng

[C] Zhu Yuling

[D] Liu Shewin

Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: False

Explaination: Correct Answer: B [Chen Meng]

Notes:

World number one Table tennis player Chen Meng clinched the ITTF Women’s World Cup title of this year.

The 26-year old player beat Chinese compatriot Sun Yingsha to win her maiden ITTF Women’s World Cup title in Weihai. She also became the first winner of the ITTF’s #RESTART series.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question10) 20.Which country is to play host to the 2022 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup?

[A] Brazil✔✔

[B] India

[C] UAE

[D] Singapore

Option- ['True', 'False']

Answer: False

Explaination: Correct Answer: B [India]

Notes:

World football governing body FIFA has recently announced that the women’s youth tournaments for 2020 are cancelled.

As per FIFA, India has been awarded the rights to host the 2022 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup and Costa Rica, the 2022 U-20 Women’s World Cup. Both the countries were due to host the 2020 editions of the respective tournaments.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite