One word SubstitutionEnglish SSC

Get quiz for One word Substitution English + SSC , SSC , Railways Exams CGL/MTS/CPO, CTET & GATE. Get Free Quiz, PDF notes, Live video and guidance.


Question1) Walking in sleep :

(a) Sleepy-head

(b) Somnolence

(c) Somnambulism

(d) Insomnia

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: C

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question2) A person who leaves his own country in order to go and

live in another :

(a) emigrant

(b) refugee

(c) immigrant

(d) expatriate

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: A

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question3) Showing a dislike of anything improper :

(a) crude

(b) prim

(c) strict

(d) rude

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question4) That which cannot be avoided :

(a) inevitable

(b) indifferent

(c) inestimable

(d) infallible

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question5) Artistic, musical or dramatic interpretation :

(a) reparation

(b) report

(c) imitation

(d) rendition

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: D

Explaination: D

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question6) One who offers his service of his own free will

(a) Worker

(b) Slave

(c) Volunteer

(d) Servant

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: D

Explaination: D

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question7) One who is always doubting

(a) Sceptic

(b) Deist

(c) Rationalist

(d) Positivist

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: A

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question8) A collection of slaves

(a) Coffle

(b) Crew

(c) Company

(d) Cortege

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: A

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question9) . A professional soldier hired to serve in a foreign army

(a) Mercenary

(b) Liquidator

(c) Venal

(d) Hireling

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: A

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question10) . Not likely to be easily pleased

(a) Fastidious

(b) Infallible

(c) Fatalist

(d) Communist

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: A

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite





1 view0 comments