Phrases and IdiomsEnglish Teaching Exams State Level Railways SSC English Speaking/Writing

Get quiz for Phrases and Idioms English + Teaching Exams State Level Railways SSC English Speaking/Writing , SSC , Railways Exams CGL/MTS/CPO, CTET & GATE. Get Free Quiz, PDF notes, Live video and guidance.


Question1) To make clean breast of


A.To gain prominence

B.To praise oneself

C.To confess without of reserve

D.To destroy before it blooms

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: C

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question2) To keeps one's temper


A. To become hungry

B. To be in good mood

C. To preserve ones energy

D. To be aloof from

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question3) To catch a tartar


A. To trap wanted criminal with great difficulty

B. To catch a dangerous person

C. To meet with disaster

D. To deal with a person who is more than one's match

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question4) To drive home


A. To find one's roots

B. To return to place of rest

C. Back to original position

D. To emphasise

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: D

Explaination: D

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question5) To have an axe to grind


A. A private end to serve

B. To fail to arouse interest

C. To have no result

D. To work for both sides

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: A

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question6) To cry wolf


A. To listen eagerly

B. To give false alarm

C. To turn pale

D. To keep off starvation

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question7) To end in smoke


A. To make completely understand

B. To ruin oneself

C. To excite great applause

D. To overcome someone

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question8)

To be above board


A. To have a good height

B. To be honest in any business deal

C. They have no debts

D. To try to be beautiful

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question9) To put one's hand to plough


A.To take up agricultural farming

B.To take a difficult task

C.To get entangled into unnecessary things

D.Take interest in technical work

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: B

Explaination: B

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question10) To pick holes


A. To find some reason to quarrel

B. To destroy something

C. To criticise someone

D. To cut some part of an item

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: C

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite