PhysicalGeneral Knowledge English Speaking/Writing Computer Skill SSC Railways State Level Teaching

Get quiz for Physical General Knowledge + English Speaking/Writing Computer Skill SSC Railways State Level Teaching Exams , SSC , Railways Exams CGL/MTS/CPO, CTET & GATE. Get Free Quiz, PDF notes, Live video and guidance.


Question1) 1.Which of the following cases amount to be some work done in terms of Physics?

A man pushing a wall but failing to move it

A coolie standing with a load of 12 kg on his head

A boy climbing up a staircase

A boy carrying a box on his head and sliding over a frictionless horizontal surface

Select the correct option from the codes given below:


[A] Only 2 & 3

[B] Only 3 & 4

[C] Only 1, 3 & 4

[D] Only 3

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: D

Explaination: Correct Answer: D [ Only 3]

Notes:

In case (iii) work is done, because displacement is produced in the direction of applied force. In cases (i), (ii) and (iv), no work is done as no displacement occurs in the direction of applied force.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question2) 2.With reference to various properties of X-Rays, which among the following statements is / are correct?

  1. Hard X-Rays have a shorter wavelength than the Soft X-Rays

  2. 2.The X-Rays are deflected by the Electric Field, but are not deflected by the Magnetic Field

  3. 3.X-Rays don’t show many properties of light such as Refraction, diffraction, Interference and Polarization

  4. Choose the correct option from the codes given below:

  5. [A] Only 1 & 2

  6. [B] Only 2 & 3

  7. [C] Only 1 & 3

  8. [D] Only 1

  9. Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

  10. Answer: D

  11. Explaination: Correct Answer: D [ Only 1]

  12. Notes:

  13. The first statement is correct. The wavelength of X-Rays is from 0 Å to 250Å. The Hard X-rays have a wavelength of less than 10Å while the soft X-Rays have the wavelength of more than 10Å. The second statement is incorrect because Both Electric and Magnetic fields don’t affect X-Rays. The Third statement is incorrect because X-Rays show most properties of light.

  14. To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

  15. Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite


Question3) 3.Which of the following is / are correct statements about the Millimeter waves, sometimes seen in news?

These are among the highest radio frequency band

They have higher wavelength than Microwaves

They are most notably used in security appliances

Select the correct option from the codes given below:


[A] Only 1 & 2

[B] Only 2 & 3

[C] Only 1 & 3

[D] 1, 2 & 3

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: Correct Answer: C [ Only 1 & 3]

Notes:

Millimeter Waves correspond to the EHF Band which runs the range of frequencies from 30 to 300 gigahertz, above which electromagnetic radiation is considered to be low (or far) infrared light, also referred to as terahertz radiation. This band has a wavelength of ten to one millimetre. The Microwaves have wavelength of from as long as one meter to as short as one millimeter, or equivalently, with frequencies between 300 MHz (0.3 GHz) and 300 GHz. Thus statement 2 is incorrect.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question4) 4.The X-Rays and Gamma Rays are similar to each other in which of the following respects?

They have almost similar wavelengths

They have almost similar penetrating capacity

They are electromagnetic waves

They travel with speed of light

Both are ionizing in nature

Select the correct option from the codes given below:


[A] Only 2, 3, 4 & 5

[B] Only 3, 4, 5

[C] Only 1, 2 & 3

[D] Only 3 & 4

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: D

Explaination: Correct Answer: D [ Only 3 & 4]

Notes:

The wavelength of X-rays is of the order of 1Å, whereas wavelength of ?-rays is of the order of 10–3Å.

X-rays are less penetrating than ?-rays.

Both are electromagnetic waves.

Both travel with the speed of 3 × 108 ms–1.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question5) 5.With reference to the mobile telephony, the USSD technology is increasingly being adopted in recent times for various services. How the USSD is different from SMS ?

  1. While USSD maintains a continuous session so that users receive immediate response, SMS service can’t involve a continuous session

  2. 2. While per message length in USSD is 182 alphanumeric characters, it 160 alphanumeric characters for SMS

  3. Choose the correct option from the codes given below:

  4. [A] Only 1

  5. [B] Only 2

  6. [C] Both 1 & 2

  7. [D] Neither 1 nor 2

  8. Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

  9. Answer: C

  10. Explaination: Correct Answer: C [ Both 1 & 2]

  11. Notes:

  12. Unstructured Supplementary Service Data is a type of communications protocol which is used by GSM cellular telephones to set up communication with the mobile network operator’s computers. It maintains a continuous session which enables the users receive immediate response. Short message service uses standardized communication protocols which enable user to exchange short text messages through cell phones. It is of a single instance type and can’t involve a continuous session. While per message length (7 bit character) in USSD is 182 alphanumeric characters , it is 160 alphanumeric characters for SMS.

  13. To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

  14. Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite


Question6) 6.Which among the following is / are correct statements?

  1. Friction converts Kinetic energy to radiation energy

  2. 2. A collision of two bodies can be said to be perfectly inelastic if no energy is exchanged between them

  3. Select the correct option from the codes given below:

  4. [A] Only 1

  5. [B] Only 2

  6. [C] Both 1 & 2

  7. [D] Neither 1 nor 2

  8. Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

  9. Answer: A

  10. Explaination: Correct Answer: A [ Only 1]

  11. Notes:

  12. The collision of two bodies can be said to be inelastic when permanent deformations occur in them.

  13. To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

  14. Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite


Question7) 7.While passing over an obstacle a light ray slightly bends round the corner. The phenomenon is known as__:

[A] Scattering

[B] Polarisation

[C] Diffraction

[D] Refraction

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: C

Explaination: Correct Answer: C [ Diffraction]

Notes:

Diffraction refers to various phenomena which occur when a wave encounters an obstacle or a slit.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question8) 8.Total Internal Reflection would happen only if __:

A ray travels from denser to rarer medium

A ray travels from rarer to denser medium

The angle of incidence in denser medium is greater than the critical angle

The angle of incidence in rarer medium is greater than the critical angle

Select the correct option from the codes given below:


[A] 1& 3

[B] 2 & 3

[C] 1 & 4

[D] 2 & 4

Option- ['A', 'B', 'C', 'D']

Answer: A

Explaination: Correct Answer: A [ 1& 3]

Notes:

For a ray of light to suffer total internal reflection, the necessary conditions are as follows:

The ray must travel from a denser to a rarer medium.

The angle of incidence in denser medium should be greater than the critical angle.

To play more unlimited Quizzes download the Saarthi App

Download Link : https://cutt.ly/Saarthiwebsite



Question9) 9.Echoes are heard when we shout in an empty hall. But when the hall is full of people no echoes are heard why?

[A] Echoes are subdued in the noise of people

[B] Soft clothes of people absorb sound instead of reflecting it

[C] Destructive interference of sound takes place